Solved

Attempting migration of Windows 7 32-bit installation from one PC to another - target will not boot Windows

Posted on 2015-02-13
9
468 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi Experts,

I am attempting to migrate my Windows 7 32 bit OS and installed applications from a HP MICROSERVER AMD-N36L to a new Intel NUC DN2820FYKH.
I have used Acronis to image the HP MICROSERVER C: drive on to a USB Hard Drive.
I am now attempting to get the USB Hard Drive to boot on the Intel NUC PC.

I have used Paragon's P2P (Physical-to-Physical) Adjust OS Wizard
The wizard ran without any error messages.

But now when I attempt to boot Windows 7 from the USB Hard Drive connected to the Intel NUC PC, Start Up Repair reports these details:

Problem Signature:
Problem Event Name: Startup Repair Offline
Problem Signature 01: 6.1.7600.16385
Problem Signature 02: 6.1.7600.16385
Problem Signature 03: unknown
Problem Signature 04: 21200439
Problem Signature 05: ExternalMedia
Problem Signature 06: 3
Problem Signature 07: BadDriver
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033

The Windows boot does not respond to F8, so I am unable to use Safe Mode.

I'm happy to consider suggestions for any other methods of migrating the OS.

Regards,
Leigh
0
Comment
Question by:LeighWardle
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 40609472
did you connect the usb drive to a sata cable - windows 7 will not work from usb

also - it mentions Bad driver -  probably a disk controller driver missing
can you set the bios to IDE or compatible - or turn off ahci ?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jmcg
jmcg earned 150 total points
ID: 40609476
Differences between AMD and Intel CPUs makes this a tough problem. Acronis makes some small adjustments on restore, but often doesn't do enough to make the resulting system bootable.

I haven't used Paragon P2P, but it's advertised capabilities lead one to think it should work.

Expert Noxcho here on Experts Exchange has provided an article on this subject that may be helpful.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Backup_Restore/A_2569-Migration-to-dissimilar-hardware-How-to-migrate-to-new-hardware-without-OS-reinstallation.html
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 150 total points
ID: 40609595
As nobus already mentioned, you can't boot Windows 7 from a USB disk. You will have to restore from the USB to an internal disk of your NUC, provided your NUC provides with an internal SATA controller If there is no such controller and you can't add an internal disk, it can't be done.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40609638
i have used paragon a lot -but never from AMD to intel cpu
i'm interested if it works
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40609705
Also if the first computer has an OEM version of Windows (likely), you cannot port it to another different computer. Microsoft policy.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40610259
>> i'm interested if it works

I did a (Retail) W7 from an Athlon64 3800,  to a Core2Duo E8400, about a year and a half ago. No problems to speak of.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40610531
tx coral !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 40610668
I decided to give up on trying to boot the OS from the external drive.

I used PartedMagic / Partition Editor to copy the C: partition to the internal SSD.
The internal drive booted my OS without a problem.
So I assume the original problem was something to do with connecting via the USB drive.

By the way, Windows 7 can boot from a USB drive.  I cloned my laptop SSD on to a USB 3.0 / SSD and it boots without any adjustments.

On another project I tried using WinToUSB
 - software that allows you to install and run Windows operating system on a USB hard drive or flash drive,  using an ISO image or CD/DVD drive as the source.  You can also clone current Windows OS (Windows 7 or later) to a USB drive.
I tried cloning a working Windows 7 OS to a USB drive, but the "clone" would not boot.

I will award points tomorrow...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 40611434
Thanks to all Experts who contributed.  Regards, Leigh
0