[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error 8007065e when installing Update for Windows 7 for x64-based Systems (KB3004394)

Posted on 2015-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,723 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-14
Has anyone seen Error 8007065e when trying to install Update for Windows 7 for x64-based Systems (KB3004394) ?

Any suggestions?

Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:anAppBuilder
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40609487
Can you try the Windows Update Troubleshooter?
http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9830262
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40609633
Install and run the System Update Readiness Tool. It verifies the integrity of the Windows update files.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=3132

check CBS log file run by this command %windir%\logs\cbs
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40609699
Run the Microsoft Update Troubleshooter.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058

 hen open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete and restart the computer.

 Test to see if that works.

 Other possible fixes:
 1. Restore to a prior point (Recovery Options).
 2. When all the above fails, run Windows 7 Repair Install. You need a working recovery partition or the Windows 7 DVD. Here is a Seven Forums tutorial to assist.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anAppBuilder
ID: 40610113
Worked great.  Thank you!  

Sorry for the duplicate question.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40610114
@anAppBuilder  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help. No problem about the duplicate - I just wished to keep you informed.
0