Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best practices for multi-threading in Python

Posted on 2015-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
Hello,

I'm fairly new to Python; and I'm trying to find some resources that properly explains how to structure a multi-threaded Python project. This will be running in GNU/Linux.

My main concern is that I have a dictionary that needs to be read by all the threads; would it be possible to access the dictionary in each thread without explicitly passing the variable into each thread?

Also, I would need to write into multiple files; would it be better to have one thread that accesses these files, or is Python/Unix smart enough to allow one thread to finish writing the entire line before another thread jumps in to write something?

Appreciate any advice on this!
0
Comment
Question by:Errang Genevre
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40610076
@Errang Genevre

Can use use a global variable for the dictionary?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Errang Genevre
ID: 40610239
And import it into the multi threaded process?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 40610245
Have you tried using the Global keyword to specify a variable inside a function?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 1000 total points
ID: 40610294
Remember that Python is not thread-safe unless you put effort into baking it into your application.  Any variables you declare, by default, is part of the global space.  It only becomes a thread-local variable if you declare it in a local data space.  

Keep in mind that also means a global variable can be *changed* from multiple threads...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Errang Genevre
ID: 40616097
Thanks!
0