Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

com.apple.xpc.launchd[1]: (com.displaylink.useragent[14565]) Service could not initialize: Unable to set current working directory. error=2,

Posted on 2015-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-26
The above error message appears every 5 seconds in console log continously and cannot figure which driver is causing it
0
Comment
Question by:Peterson50
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Bullock
Mark Bullock earned 1000 total points
ID: 40609374
If you don't need the DisplayLink driver, you can remove it as follows.
Right click on Applications in the dock and click Open "Applications"
Find a file named DisplayLink. If you don't see it, type DisplayLink in the search box.
Right-click the DisplayLink file and select Move to Trash.

If you do need it, you can repair a permissions problem by following this procedure:
http://www.displaylink.com/support/ticket.php?id=318
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 40609672
This link:  http://comments.gmane.org/gmane.comp.macosx.general/65710

suggests:

DisplayLInk is a third-party technology to allow for external monitors to be connected over USB. At some point you (or someone else) installed their drivers, and they seem to be going bad. If you are not using it, I would remove those drivers. Or possibly there are newer drivers that you could install to just remove the errors without removing the functionality.
0