?
Solved

is it possible to have a bios update fail due to other software?

Posted on 2015-02-13
7
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
my toshiba satellite ran a bios update and then was unable to reboot.

the supervisor of their tech support hotline suggested that it was caused by suspect software i installed.  is that theoretically possible? i'm assuming it's very improbable & more likely they released a badly coded bios update
0
Comment
Question by:Martin D
7 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40609342
It is hard to answer, though most bios updates point, require that anti-virus app be off during the run just in the event the bios update app seen as .... And terminated.
Power connection is often also required.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40609343
>>  Is that theoretically possible?  

Yes.  I presume you are updating the BIOS through Windows.

>>  I'm assuming it's very improbable & more likely they released a badly coded bios update

Unlikely.  They are very likely to have tested the BIOS update thoroughly before releasing.  However the updater application (again I am assuming Windows and not DOS) may have conflicted with Windows or other applications such as anti-virus or firewall and caused the BIOS update to fail.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40609354
Yes it is possible. Simply because antivirus applications protect BIOS from things like "Root Kits"
http://www.guidingtech.com/4467/what-is-a-rootkit/

So what does a Rookit  do?

What it does do, is provide access to all your folders – both private data and system files – to a remote user who, through administrative powers, can do whatever he wants with your computer. Needless to say, every user should be aware of the threat they pose.

Rootkits generally go much deeper than the average virus. They may even infect your BIOS – the part of your computer that’s independent of the Operating System – making them harder to remove. And they may not even be Windows-specific, even Linux or Apple machines could be affected. In fact, the first rootkit ever written was for Unix!


***************************

Many antivirus programs now monitor for changes that could be caused by a rootkit. This may have prevented some kind of change to your BIOS update.

Does it just not boot into Windows or does it not boot into Anything?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 40609365
> it was caused by suspect software i installed. is that theoretically possible?

of course it theoretically possible but in practice it will unlikely happen as the other software (not antivirus or something like that) must be accessing the same low-level system resource as the BIOS update does. commonly per my experience it is always the first thing that the vendor to check and can be the excuse if something goes wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin D
ID: 40609405
the fix was changing from a UEFI to a CSM boot up.  we didn't do anything else.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40609419
Can you access the BIOS?  If so can you change the CSM back to UEFI?  Windows 8 at least will not boot from CSM (assuming you have Windows 8).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40609493
Glad its working. Its not often a bios dies in update so its normally a tweak or a re-bios to fix it :-)
0