Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup Windows Server 2012 as a Domain

Posted on 2015-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-19
I just did a clean install of my Windows 2012 Server that I would like to setup as a domain running DNS & DHCP.

My modem for Comcast is set to Bridge mode.

My Sonic wall TZ 215 (192.168.1.1) firewall has DHCP disable

Currently I have put a static IP on the server as the following.

192.168.1.2  Server
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.1 Gatway

192.168.1.1 DNS 1
75.75.75.75 DNS 2

I get confused with setting up DNS on a server. Before I start configuring the domain and setting up  DNS should I change my server's static IP to something like this.

192.168.1.1
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.2 GATEWAY

127.0.0.1 DNS1

Do I need to put forwards for my ISP DNS?

I'm willing to pay someone $50 for thirty minutes of their time if they can remote in and configure this role. I don't need help with anything else but for this.
0
Comment
Question by:Stewart Arrojo
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Brent Arnold
Brent Arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 40609388
First you'd need to install and set up DNS on your server.

Keep the IP configuration the same except change the DNS IP of your NICs in both server and client to be the IP of your server, not your gateway. Your DNS IP should be 192.168.1.2. I usually make the secondary DNS IP 8.8.8.8 (Google.)
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40609400
For a domain controller, never use public DNS servers for primary OR secondary.

If this is going to be a mew domain, simply run the add role wizard and add the ADDS role. Dependencies, including DNS will be added. Then set up the NIC to use the server itself for DNS (secondary left blank if this is the only domain controller.)

Forwarders are not needed, but if you have access to fast upstream servers, they can be faster than root lookups. So potentially desirable, but not required.

$50 is a little below my consulting rate, and keep in mind that soliciting work in questions is frowned upon as well. But many experts have turned on the "hire me" button in their profile. You can probably read profiles and maybe find someone in your pay range. But beware, as with most products and services, the quality you get is often based in part on what you are willing to pay. $50 is low for AD-level consulting in most markets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stewart Arrojo
ID: 40820556
Thank you for your help
0