Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

See if a user is "working" on windows

Posted on 2015-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
hey guys,

we have some remote users, and we dont know if they are actually working on their pc. They may log on and not do anything. I guess what i'm looking for is an alert to see if they are "idle" is there any software that does this?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Brent Arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 40609399
I've used Spector (both 360 and CNE Investigator) in multiple government organizations and it does the job well. It's got time logging, screen shots, video playback, keylogging, everything you could ask for. You have all the documentation you need to assess efficiency. http://wwwspectorsoft.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zsolt Pribusz
ID: 40610015
Remote users, using a terminal server or just logged into corporate network?

If they are using Terminal servers, then you can use tsadmin tool or RDMS UI

In Windows 2003 there was tsadmin.exe where you can check the users idle time.
In Windows 2008 the command changed to tsadmin.msc
From Windows 2012 tsadmin tool was removed, but you can use RDMS UI for this (idle time column is not showing by default in connection panel but you can enable it).
(or if you prefer the old tsadmin tool, you can copy some files over from windows 2008 box)

You can use some powerscript too, for example check this page: https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Get-UserSessions-Parse-b4c97837
0