[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HTML5/CSS - how to create a page with content that has rounded corners

Posted on 2015-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-14
Hi..
I have a simple web page with a background image.  The content is 2 tables with images and text.  How can I make the content 'the page' (the 2 tables) appear with rounded corners.   See the attached file.
Should be simple to do ?

myPage.png
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40609833
Hello JElster,

I made a demo for you, please check

<html>
<head>
<style>
body {background-color:yellow;width:1200px;margin:auto;}
.content {border: 5px solid #000;margin-top:50px;border-radius: 15px;background-color:#fff;overflow:hidden;}
.heading {font-size:36;text-align:center;border-bottom: 5px solid #000;}
.text {font-size:36;text-align:center;border-bottom: 5px solid #000;}
.text1 {font-size:36;text-align:center;background-color:#fff;}
</style>
</head>
<body>
<div class="content">
<div class="heading">heading</div>
<div class="text">Text Image Here</div>
<div class="text1">My Page<br /><br />
2nd table with image</div>
</div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window


Thanks
Edwin
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40609955
If you want to LEARN how to do advanced effects instead of relying on others to write code for you; you might find you can learn a lot of magic in a short time by going to the MDN Tutorials and investing a small amount of time.

CSS is very easy to learn, but is among the most powerful tools in web development.


Cd&
0