Solved

Losing desktop, my documents when switching domains

Posted on 2015-02-14
5
48 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
I am moving user workstations from a SBS 2008 domain to a Linux Samba4 DC/AD both domains have the same name: hprs.local (they are not both online at the same time). I remove the workstation form the SBS 2008 domain, then connect to the Samba4. I do create the same user on the Samba4 domain using RSAT. When I log into the new domain as the same user, I have nothing on my desktop except workstation common programs such as anti-virus.

In C:\Users a new user has been created:

C:\Users\mark.hprs                          SBS 2008 user folder
C:\Users\mark.HPRS.000                 Samba4 user folder

I have copied the desktop, favorites, etc. C:\Users\mark.hprs to C:\Users\mark.HPRS.000, and it seems to work, although I haven't checked all icons.

Is there not a way to use the existing user folder instead of creating a new one?
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40609908
I think, if you had Microsoft Sync or Offline files enabled, you will need new folders on the Linux server. Also it is a different file structure. So I think new folders and copy the data is probably the way to go.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40609949
The way you did it  is considered a NEW domain.. What you should do is add the Linux box as an additional server and once it is working properly decommission the SBS server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40610929
David Johnson:
What you should do is add the Linux box as an additional server
That sounds intriguing! I didn't think it was permitted to have more than one domain controller on a system at a time.

Can you elaborate a bit on how I would accomplish this? I guess It's not as simple as just adding the Linux DC into the LAN, right? A bit of a complication might be that the DC's are each designated 192.168.0.2 on their respective networks and I'd have to change one or the other. Changing the Linux one would probably require re-provisioning - which makes me nervous.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40618236
It wasn't horribly tough to do this the hard way. I took all workstations off the new domain, resurrected the old SBS 2008, and re-added all workstations back to the old domain. I then copied \\oldDomain\\Users\RedirectedFolders\thisUser\[desktop\My Documents] folders to a holding folder per user. Then, switched workstations back to the new domain and copied the contents of these folders to C:\Users\newdomainuser. That worked fine and, in fact, the files thus copies synchronized onto the redirected folder hierarchy on the new DC RedirectedFolders directory. I missed a few stragglers on the first pass: Signatures, screen saver, and such, but those are minor detail.

Too bad I couldn't somehow re-use or migrate the old user account. Users had a lot of tweaking to do including rearranging icons, restoring taskbar icons, re-creating shortcuts (not copied from desktop?). I would have liked to have tried: David Johnson's suggestion about adding the Linux box as an additional server
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40618554
@jmarkfoley  - Thanks for the update and I was pleased to assist.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Learn how to find files with the shell using the find and locate commands. Use locate to find a needle in a haystack.: With locate, check if the file still exists.: Use find to get the actual location of the file.:
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now