Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the difference between EC2 and AWS?

Posted on 2015-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
What is the difference between EC2 and AWS?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 1000 total points
ID: 40610168
"AWS is a set of services that form Amazons IaaS offering. These can be used individually or integrated to form a coherent whole. EC2 is one of the services that make up AWS – probably the most important one."
See the following link for a detailed description:
http://blog.learningtree.com/amazon-aws-and-amazon-ec2/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Adelaido Jimenez
Adelaido Jimenez earned 1000 total points
ID: 40610237
EC2 is one of the  service that makes up Amazon Web Services (AWS).  EC2 Stands for Elastic Compute Cloud and is a web service that's designed to make web-scale cloud computing easier by giving you control of your computing resource .  Check the video on "What is Amazon Web Services?" here http://aws.amazon.com/getting-started/
0