Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 won't open for one user

Posted on 2015-02-14
6
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
When attempting to open Outlook I get error "Microsoft Outlook Has Stopped Working" and Outlook closes.  Also happens when attempting to open in outlook safe mode.  Issue only occurs for one user.. outlook opens fine for other users on same workstation, even when logged on to domain as user with outlook issue.  Problem exchange account opens fine from other workstations when logged on to domain as different user, but issue occurs when logged on to domain as user with outlook problem.  So.. the issue seems to follow the user's AD account, regardless of which workstation I attempt to access outlook from.

I've removed and recreated outlook profile.
I've removed and recreated windows profile.
Issue occurs when in cached mode and directly connected.
I've removed .pst files.
I've removed user from all domain groups.
I've removed user from local admin group.
I've attempted to start with switch outlook /resetnavpane

Environment:
Windows Server 2003 Domain Controller
Exchange Server 2010
Windows 7 workstation
0
Comment
Question by:wcuz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40610110
the issue seems to follow the user's AD account,  <-- That indicates a problem with the Exchange mailbox for that user.

I've removed .PST files.   <-- It is Exchange. What PST files?   It is unlikely to be the OST file because the person moves to another computer (which recreates the OST file) and still has the issue.

I am not sure of all the steps, but I think you need to recreate the user's Exchange mailbox.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1500 total points
ID: 40610233
Does the users mailbox connect properly when connecting to OWA?

Also, haev you tried to move the users mailbox to another database within Exchange and trying again?

If all fails export the mailbox using New-MailboxExportRequest, delete the mailbox create a new one and then run the New-MailboxImportRequest to import the mailbox items back into your new mailbox.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcuz
ID: 40611008
Thanks for the input..

I can access the user's mailbox via OWA.
I only have one exchange database.

I've exported the mailbox, but I'm hesitant to delete the existing box considering I can access via OWA, and when logged into AD as a different user.  I have a good backup so can always restore if necessary, but just seems weird that I can access the box as anyone except the assigned user, and as the assigned user via OWA.. what do you think?

Thanks again for feedback.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40611019
Dont worry about deleteing the mailbox, it will be in a disocnnected state (default is 60 days) before it is purged. You can reconnect the mailbox at anytime.

So Outlook, "with this specific users AD accounts" does not work on any machine with Outlook installed or just one machine?

Disconnecting the mailbox and reconnecting it to another user would also be a good test. If this work connecting the mailbox to a different AD user, you could just copy the User's AD account and create a new one. Then try and re-attach the mailbox to the new AD account you created.

Will.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcuz
ID: 40611117
I was able to resolve by disconnecting the user's mailbox and reconnecting.  After reconnecting all contents were gone, but I was able to import from the export performed earlier and all items are back.  One remaining issue is that calendar color coding is gone.

I'm not sure why the mailbox was empty after reconnecting, but happy the import went well.  Please let me know if you have any ideas on getting calendar color coding back.

Steps to resolution:

Exported problem mailbox using instructions here:

http://exchangeserverpro.com/export-mailboxes-exchange-server-2010-sp1/

Disconnected mailbox using instructions here:

http://www.public.madeinengland.co.nz/how-to-disconnect-a-mailbox-in-exchange-2010/

Confirmed I could access the newly connected mailbox.

Imported exported mail items using instructions here:

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-import-pst-files-mailboxes/

Thanks again for all your help.. you got me looking in the right place.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40611544
Perfect glad it is resolved now.

Will.
0