Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set default value in Oracle SQL*Loader for a date field?

Posted on 2015-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-14
Dear Experts,

I'm importing CSV files using SQL*Loader. One of the fields in the files is in "date" type. Sometimes that field's value comes greater than the sysdate by mistake, causing ora-14400 errors since corresponding date's partition does not exist in the related database table. How can I set this fields's value in control file to sysdate as default in such a condition?

Best Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:GurcanK
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 400 total points
ID: 40610154
You should be able to use DECODE and/or CASE..WHEN statements within your control file ;-)
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1600 total points
ID: 40610266
The above post is correct.  CASE will work.

Here is a test control file:
LOAD DATA
INFILE *
TRUNCATE INTO TABLE Tab1
FIELDS TERMINATED BY ','
OPTIONALLY ENCLOSED BY '"'
TRAILING NULLCOLS
(
col1 char(10) "case when to_date(:col1,'mm/dd/yyyy') > sysdate then sysdate else to_date(:col1,'mm/dd/yyyy') end"
)
begindata
01/01/2014
01/01/2016

Open in new window


Test table:
create table tab1(col1 date);

Open in new window

0