Solved

What is the best disk imaging software for small business use

Posted on 2015-02-14
10
868 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi Experts,

Which disk imaging software is best for a small office (5 computers)?

I have used "True Image" in the past and really liked it but the GUI was a little nerdy and non intuitive. Sort of a good tool for geeks. I have not used it in a few years so it may be greatly improved.

I used "true image" in the past to completely restore my disk to a new hdd after a hard disk failure. It was great: 3 hours after I got the new drive, I was up and running like nothing changed.

This time I got lazy and cheap and just backed up with Mozy but lost all my installed software (I had every single version of Visual Studio installed as well as Eclipse and other tools) I am at 60 hours of rebuilding and still not restored.
0
Comment
Question by:Christopher Schene
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40610153
That's a very subjective question.
For me, I use EaseUS Todo Backup. It's free for home use, paid for commercial use.
Easy to use and I've never had a problem restoring images.
It will image a system drive from within the OS.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 100 total points
ID: 40610161
Personally I have always used Acronis with Universal Restore. Easy to use and works well.
http://www.acronis.com/en-us/personal/pc-backup/

Will.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 100 total points
ID: 40610164
If you want a standalone solution then Shadow Protect or Paragon Hard Disk Manager 15 Server Basic are good tools. Migration to dissimilar hardware is pretty good in Paragon.
If you need a centralized solution then Protect and Restore is good: http://www.protect-restore.com has very simple interface.
You can go with Symantec but it is really not the easiest solution.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
adez12 earned 159 total points
ID: 40610171
+1 for Acronis.  We use Acronis Snap Deploy 4.  Snap Deploy 5 is out now: http://www.acronis.com/en-us/business/enterprise-solutions/image-deployment/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40610280
And, the answer no one wants to acknowledge.  Assuming Windows, Windows backup to an external USB drive is effective and free.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 141 total points
ID: 40610320
Another vote for Acronis Backup (2015 version of true image for business use).
Now universal restore is already included. They say they have changed the user interface to be more intuitive, but have not seen it yet. And you can start using your computer while it is still restoring from backup image.
Second on my preference would be Ghost.
I really don't like windows backup. I always get lost when I decide to try it and I give up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 40610499
Larry wrote :"And, the answer no one wants to acknowledge.  Assuming Windows, Windows backup to an external USB drive is effective and free."

Larry, will the windows backup actually image my HDD so that if I have an HDD crash I simply restore the backed up image to a new HDD and be back where I was withl all installed software, etc.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 141 total points
ID: 40610639
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40610644
The answer is yes if the drive is of the same or bigger size. If your server crashes and you need to restore it to dissimilar hardware then it is hard.
You cannot have more backup versions with windows server backup. It will do first full and all the rest incremental.
Windows Server Backup has its pros and cons.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40611181
Paragon is by far the best.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

One of the most frustrating experiences a help desk technician will ever encounter is when a customer comes to them with a solution of their own invention and expects the tech to implement it. This often happens when people with a little bit of tech…
Scenario: Your operations manager has discovered an anomaly in your security system. The business will start to suffer within 15 minutes if it is a major IT incident. What should she do? We have 6 recommendations for managing major incidents (https:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

828 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question