Solved

Convert excel files

Posted on 2015-02-14
24
120 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
convert xlsx files to .xls
0
Comment
Question by:mplsdaaad
  • 9
  • 8
  • 3
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40610303
Hi

You just need to save your Excel file as Excel 97-2003 Workbook by using Save as:
save as xls
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 500 total points
ID: 40610316
Do you have an older version of Office which won't open and xlsx file?
If so, what version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mplsdaaad
ID: 40610321
the .xlsx file is still unreadable
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40610324
Have you tried to convert it to xls?

what version of excel do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mplsdaaad
ID: 40610325
This did not work!
The .xlsx file is still a mess, when opened in 2003 Excel
How did this file become this way?
I did not save it this way, I saved it as .Xls
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40610327
Can you share the file? we can take a look at it.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40610330
if you are able to open and view the .XLSX file then you may simply from the File menu choose SAVE AS and select XLS format (as mentioned in the first comment) to conver the existing XLSX file into traditional XLS format.

be aware the some new features (if any that has been used in the XLSX file) will be lost in the XLS format. check the compatibility before using SAVE AS.

if you are doing this just because the target users of your Excel sheet cannot open the newer XLSX file because they are using an earlier version of Office, you may ask them to install some add-on to open the X series files (DOCX, XLSX and PPTX) if their Office versions are 2000.

does it make sense?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mplsdaaad
ID: 40610333
No
0
 

Author Comment

by:mplsdaaad
ID: 40610334
No
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40610336
Then you can try to use a converter online.

That may help

XLSX to XLS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mplsdaaad
ID: 40610337
I have Excel 2003
I saved the file as .xls
What changed it to .xlsx?
How can I change it back to .xls ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40610341
wow, may i ask how you have given the points?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40610344
> wow, may i ask how you have given the points?

LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:mplsdaaad
ID: 40610350
Solution did not change the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mplsdaaad
ID: 40610351
Solution did not change the file.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40610356
what are you saying by: Solution did not change the file.

What did you do exactly?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40610358
You could try downloading the Office Compatibility Pack from Micro$oft. This allows you to open newer Office files in Office 2013.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40610360
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40610362
The Author appears to be new to the site. Question was incredibly brief and one word answers to questions. Closed question without a working answer and allocated points inappropriately. I'm not sure they are serious about this question.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40610363
I agree with you akb. :)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40610387
agree with akb and Jean-Marc, too. :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40610405
LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:mplsdaaad
ID: 40611011
I have .xlsx files on my computer that were saved as .xls files in Excel 2003
The only change is that I upgraded my computer to 64  bit to make it faster.
I think the only solution is to get the latest version of MS Office?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mplsdaaad
ID: 40611092
I down Loaded the Excel Viewer
It works great
I can now view the file, but I can not save it as .xls
I can print it
0