Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

google search results on android, mobile formatted listings

Posted on 2015-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
for google search results on an android (or probably in general for mobile), what triggers google to include map, directions, Call, etc.?
android screenshot of google search results
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 600 total points
ID: 40610476
Usually it's because the business listed itself on Google Places.  Alternately, if that information is easily seen by Google on the page itself (this is one of the better applications of microdata formats) then it can also trigger.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 1400 total points
ID: 40610515
Google's indexing process is intelligent enough to identify business locations by address. As long as the address is listed somewhere (on the web site, in google places, in yelp, in yellowpages, etc), Google will be able to correlate.

On the user side: Via mobile, if the user has allowed the browser (chrome, safari, etc.)  to view location settings, then google is automatically checking to see if the search phrase has any relation to the location of the searcher. The algorithm then decides if there is a location result available, which will be more relevant than a general result.

For example, if you have allowed the browser to use your location settings and you search for "fatburger" and you are currently located in north hollywood; google will attempt to identify "fatburger + "location" near "hollywood". It will then show you results that include location information.

If you do not allow the browser to view location settings, then Google will show you a more general result (corporate web site) which is not tailored to your location.

When you first launch google (and many other web sites) in most mobile browsers you will be shown a confirmation box that asks if you will allow it to use your location. At this point you can either allow or deny this behavior.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 40610662
excellent help, MANY thanks!
0