Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software for missing drivers

Posted on 2015-02-14
14
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Hi, I recently did a clean install on an old XP machine and when I went to Microsoft for updates - they are no longer available.  Question is, is there a product I could buy that would install missing drivers, Microsoft NET.Framework, and whatever it takes to bring this thing back to life.  Please recommend products that are trustworthy or that you have experienced good results from. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40610375
Try making sure you are at SP3 which I think you can get from this Microsoft Site.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ca/windows/service-packs-download#sptabs=xp

Look at this Microsoft Site for .NET Framework.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/search/Results.aspx?q=.net%20framework&form=DLC

XP is really and truly dead, so do not expect much at all.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40610549
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40612541
John, Thank you for that download site.  I could never find it.  I was successful in installing all of the missing Microsoft NET.Framework downloads and installed them.  My problem now is that while things appear to be working correctly, they are not.  I tested one of the repair tools "DriverUpdate" and they claim I have 22 out of date drivers.  I didn't buy it because of the bad reviews.  What shocked me was that even people that advertise on TV lick PC Matic or something like that have horrible reviews.  I haven't been able to find a reputable company that I feel I can trust.  Getting back to the NET Framework, Is there a way I can download 2.0, 3.5, & 4 somewhere on this site just in case someone else might need these and the site you gave me is no longer available?
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40612545
nobus, I checked the reviews for the product you recommended and it doe not look good.  Most people tried to get their money back but were not able.  Do you use the product?
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40612563
The .NET Framework site I showed above is still working for me. Try it on a different (newer) machine.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 40612587
Hi Carlos,

Have you looked for the drivers at the manufacturer's website? I've had excellent results by doing what's known as a "bare metal" install. Start out by going to the PC manufacturer's website (Dell, HP, Toshiba, etc.) and download all of the drivers for your model PC. That usually has everything you'll need, but occasionally you'll have to go to the website of a component manufacturer, such as Synaptics for the touchpad driver.

After doing the clean install of XP-SP3, update all of the drivers from the downloads. You should also update to the latest BIOS. I don't know if this will work well for your particular machine, but I've done it successfully many times on several different brands/models. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40612908
John, I didn't make myself clear.  What I meant was that I was never able to find it on my own.  The one you gave me worked fine and that's how I downloaded and installed everything.  Regarding my question, in the event that site goes away/gets shutdown, there wouldn't be anyway for people to get these critical updates and that's why I am suggesting that they be uploaded to our Experts Exchange site for anyone else that might need them.  Problem for me is I don't know how to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40612950
Dear Joe, I've made a lot of progress on this little machine.  The optical drive works fine, the USB ports can read external drives, The only major problem I'm facing is that I can not upgrade IE 6.  I've tried everything and can't do it without buying a bunch of software I don't want.  Firefox works fine with one exception.  No matter which site I go to that requires a password, it says it's an incorrect password and IE does the same thing.  Probably something to do with a bad driver.

Anyway, I've got to get busy on something else so tomorrow when I go to Best Buy to pick something up, I'm going to see what they will charge me to run it through their system and update it.  No point in me buying all these programs if they already have them but thanks anyway for sharing your ideas and helpful advise.  You guys are just great.  Wished you lived nearby so that I could buy you a beer. Carlos
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40613610
i have used slimdrivers many times - it's free - so that's what i suggest:
run the free version, - do a scan, and see what drivers it finds - then decide
i did not have any problems with it

Here is what i do to find drivers :
if you have  unknown devices in device manager, you can use this procedure to identify them :

1- visit the motherboard manufacturers support site, for downloading drivers
2- use windows update >optional updates to find them

3- Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  
Check the manufacturer's website first or google them - or post them here
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40614334
nobus, This is very helpful information but didn't produce anything.  When I clicked on "Problem Devices" there were non listed. - got a blank page.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40614500
then your OS is corrupt -or all devices are installed fine
do you have any errors in device manager?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40614544
nobus, no errors (yellow caution icons) show up in Device Manager.  Best Buy here I come.  Many thanks to all
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40614546
@camtz  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40614613
Carlos,
You're welcome. Let us know how it goes at Best Buy. Regards, Joe
0