Solved

3TB HD GPT

Posted on 2015-02-14
14
141 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
I Previously requested help on my 3TB WD Red NAS Hard Drive concerning it's 2.2 Tb Limit and received and accepted 3 logical solutions.
I subsequently converted my HD to GPT using windows partition manager in Administrative Tools. I then used another machine to install Windows 8.1 on believing that everything would now be "Hunky Dory". At the end of the installation I checked the drive size and found it to be still only 2.2Tb and also MBR instead of GPT. I am now in the same position I was in before, ie 2.2 TB instead of 3TB. Can you please advise again. I can enclose screenshots
for your perusal. Thankyou.
0
Comment
Question by:Laurie Longman
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Laurie Longman
ID: 40610435
How can I upload screenshots
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40610541
how did you install the OS?  from an image?   then it will always be the same size
for uploading screaan shots use this :
a
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40610577
What type of PC did you install Windows on? Does it have an UEFI BIOS, and if yes, did you boot your installation Media using UEFI mode? You can only install Windows to a GPT disk if the BIOS is UEFI, and you can also only boot Windows from a GPT disk if the BIOS is UEFI. So if you don't have an UEFI BIOS you won't be able to use a GPT disk, and then you are limited to a disk size of 2TB as you will need it to be MBR.

Use a separate, smaller disk to install Windows on, then you can use your 3TB disk for data and use it's full size, as non Windows OS disks can be GPT even if you don't have an UEFI BIOS.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40610645
Rindi is right. As long as your machine does not support UEFI the Windows installation process will use MBR style of the drive. Because only with UEFI BiOS you are able to booot from GPT drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laurie Longman
ID: 40613632
Screenshot of my 3TB drive after GPT & adding Partition My motherboard is an asus Z97 Pro with UEFI Bios. My screenshot shows the GPT HD after it was partitioned, when I Install W8.1
 I have to delete the partition before I can click on next. W8.1 will then install and when I check it from my computer it shows it with MBR instead and only 1.99 Hard Drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laurie Longman
ID: 40613637
This also shows the GPT
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laurie Longman
ID: 40613641
This shows the resulting HD after W8.1 installationThis shows the resulting HD after W8.1 installation
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 40613663
Delete all partitions from the disk. Then remove the other disks. Then in the BIOS select "Advanced Mode". Now select the "Boot" section. Scroll down to "CSM (Compatibility Support Module" and make sure that is set to "Auto". Then go back to "Asus EZ-mode" and press "F8". Your Installation DVD should now show up twice, once with "UEFI" and the other without "UEFI". Select the "UEFI" version. That will make sure that it is booted into the correct mode and it gets installed to a GPT disk.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 300 total points
ID: 40613690
The problem is that your system sees this 3TB drive as second drive. It will always try to install itself onto 1TB drive which is drive0 in your system. This is the reason why you need to remove other disks.
Franky speaking I don't see any reason to install OS onto 3TB drive. This brings you nothing. And more if you store lots of data on 3TB disk you system will get little bit slower due to data allocation on such a space. This increases read/write times.
If you want to use this drive for data only then throw Easeus away and use Windows Disk Management (right click on My Computer - Manage - Disk Management) to create the partitions on this GPT drive.

Best if you get yourself a SSD drive and install your system on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laurie Longman
ID: 40615874
My computer screendrive management
Thankyou both for your patience.
I have finally managed to successfully do what you explained so well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laurie Longman
ID: 40615879
I am still having some difficulty in making partitions in drive management, it seems that I almost need a calculator to work out the partition size first time.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 300 total points
ID: 40616036
But now you are able to partition the rest f this space, right?
Note, if you give the size of new partition as 100GB (100000MB) then the result will be 98GB. To get it to be 100GB at the end you need to enter 102400MB.
Frankly speaking I personally ignore these small issues where you do not get the wanted exact size.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40616259
why should you need the calculator?  i see no reason, with the big disk sizes nowadays, acouple of GB usually does not count
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Laurie Longman
ID: 40617956
I am sure an inordinate amount of time was given in an effort to get the right solution to this problem. One of the unfortunate pitfalls of buying some hardware such as a 3,4, or even higher TB Storage capacity Drives is that you are not always aware of the little things such as special requirements before you can install it. The store attendant who sold the 3TB drive to me did not mention anything but the price and I did not ask any questions either, in the belief that by buying the latest motherboard, Cpu and other bits that it would all come together by itself -- Not So. I suppose that all pc builders and tinkerers are expected to be very well informed. Would Experts-Exchange consider having new technology features on Hardware Help in the near future. Thankyou again and Regards to 2 of your Excellent Experts in rindi & noxcho
0