Solved

Looking for a way to display video output to laptop

Posted on 2015-02-14
6
291 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
Hi, all this is going to be tough to explain.  I'm looking for a way to display a computer (vga) to my screen on my laptop.  

Reason: sometimes I go to a server room and have to lug in a monitor to setup.  Was hoping there is a way to connect the VGA output to my laptop's in port, and have it display on my minitor.  I don't need input, I can use usb for that, just the display.

Sometimes I can't RDP, or there are management functions that won't work with RDP.

Thanks all.

If, not does anyone know of a batter powered tiny monitor that's ultra portable?  That could work too.
0
Comment
Question by:Dan
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40610412
Depending on the location, are the servers in a single location where a kvm/monitor be placed.

Depending on the manufacturer of the servers, some may have a light out management option I.e. You would access the hardware via the network that would feed the video back to you laptop.

The other option is to use a projector and use the wall as your screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan
ID: 40610521
I have a ton of sites, so it's always diffrent.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40610544
can't you use teamviewer?   www.teamviewer.com
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 40610572
Feeding video to a laptop is generally a PITA and you'll need a hardware video capture device to do it (see Hauppauge/Dazzle etc).

If remoting with RDC/Teamviewer etc is out then you might want to look at other hardware options.

Not cheap but very portable you might want to look at something like the StarTech KVM Console to Laptop USB 2.0 Portable Crash Cart Adapter with File Transfer which turns any laptop into a server room KVM with monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan
ID: 40611094
MASQ, thanks I'm checking that out now.

Nobus, I wanted a universal deal, I didn't want to load a program on a ton of servers, and allot of this is servers I have never been on before.  Also, I would like to get into the BIOS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dan
ID: 40611101
MASQ, that is exactly what I was looking for, no not cheap, but will save me time and frustration.

This unit (URL below) attaches any computer VGA to your laptop and captures video up to 1900 x 1200, and also keyboard and mouse function.  And it works for POST and BIOS also.  Best part, no software load on the computer your attaching to is needed.

StarTech KVM Console to USB Laptop Crash Cart Adapter

http://www.startech.com/Server-Management/KVM-Switches/Portable-USB-PS-2-KVM-Console-Adapter-for-Notebook-PCs~NOTECONS01
0