Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exponents TI 89 calculator

Posted on 2015-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-14
I need instructions on how to do exponents on the TI 89 Titanium calculator.
0
Comment
Question by:donnie91910
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 40610450
a simple google search will let you these:

How do i make my ti-89 titanium do exponents?
https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090112173508AAeWIxO

Basic Calculations on the TI-89: Exponential and Logarithms
http://www.prenhall.com/divisions/esm/app/graphing/ti89/homescreen/BasicCalculations/exponents.html
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
d-glitch earned 1000 total points
ID: 40610479
The ^ is the exponentiation operator.

It is the last key in the   X  Y  Z  T  ^  row.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 40610498
Perfect thanks
0