Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

opea mobile browser

Posted on 2015-02-14
10
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
I downloaded the opera mobile browser on my galaxy note 3 and I logged into the EE website which I am a member of .I got a strange message asking me to upgrade my membership it did not allow me access any of the features which I usually have access when using chrome browser. anyone knows why is this happening. also how can I make opera browser default browser so that Facebook app can open in it so I can easily download movies. because right mow   Facebook opens with chrome I believe.
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40610684
Sorry , typo in question. OPERA, forgot "R"
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Berkson Wein earned 2000 total points
ID: 40611012
I can't say what's up with your EE account in opera.

I think I can help with the default browser issue though.  When you try to open a webpage in an app, you should have originally been prompted which browser to use and you would have been given the option "just this time" or "always."  If you selected chrome and always, it'll open everything in Chrome without asking.

To clear this setting goto Settings then Apps.  Scroll down to Chrome.  Scroll down and you should see a "Launch by Default" section which says "You've chosen to launch this app by default for some actions." and a "clear defaults" option.  Click "Clear Defaults."

The next time you click a link to a webpage, it should prompt you which browser to use and Opera should be an option (provided that it supports being the default browser).

--now, why you'd opt for Opera over Chrome might be a good question, but I'll leave that to you....

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40611059
the reason I want to use opera bc an expert in EE recommended it as the preferred to choice to record videos from Facebook or else where. I posted my original question as any apps easy to use to record/download videos from Facebook or other sites. That's what I was received as a reply
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Berkson Wein
ID: 40611064
I have no experience with Opera's ability to record/download facebook videos.  If there's an expert saying that's what you should use, go for it...

I hope that my suggestion for getting Opera to be your default browser (or at least having the tablet prompt for which browser to use) worked for you.

Also, in terms of not having access to your EE account on opera, I wonder if the login failed or cookies were disabled.  Try again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40611068
I will try your suggestions and get back to you thanks weinberk
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40611212
The EE mobile version has is a relatively new version and you might just be experiencing some bugs, also I don't think that they do anything to specifically support Opera because the small amount of traffic using Opera does not justify applying resource to Opera support.

If the problem continues, I would suggest you post a question in Community Support to see if they can help you get a better experience with mobile on the site.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40611255
I do not have an EE mobile app. There is no such thing comes up in the play store. I was referring to accessing EE as a website in the opera browser.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Berkson Wein
ID: 40611404
@CD is referring to the mobile website, not a mobile app.  Maybe sites, EE included, are smart enough to say "hey, this person is using a mobile phone, so I should show the mobile version."  Mobile versions of websites typically are designed to be narrow and more concise than their desktop counterparts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40611617
Thank you everyone.
0