Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to remove one Switch from Cisco Stack?

Posted on 2015-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-19
Dear Experts,

I have stack of 4 Cisco switches (WS-C2960S), and I want to remove only one switch from this stack and want to use that switch standalone.
Please help me how I can do this with minimum downtime and remaining three switches stack should work fine.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nainasipra
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 2000 total points
ID: 40610647
Look at the back of the switches and see how the stack cables are connected.
You may need to rearrange the cables depending on how the cables are connected the one you're removing. The cabling determines whether it is a redundant or non-redundant stack
Redundant (4 Switches)
Stack.png
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40610767
Assuming that all the front ports are already disconnected

1. Unplug both stack cables from the switch you want to remove.

2. Then for one of those cables you just unplugged, disconnect that cable from the other switch in the stack.

3. Take the other stack cable that's still connected on one end and plug it into the empty socket that you created in step 2.


The switch you removed can now be erased and configured as a standalone switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nainasipra
ID: 40610931
do need to have do any configuration any of these switches?
do I have to turn off any or all of these switches before removing cables?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40610936
No. Leave the stack powered on.

I would do this during a maintenance window though.
0