Solved

Iridium car spark plug can be used in Japanese cars?

Posted on 2015-02-14
9
234 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000A8JLIY/ref=ox_sc_sfl_title_1?ie=UTF8&psc=1&smid=ATVPDKIKX0DER

Referring to above item: can it be used on Honda Airwave car or Korean cars?

It's much cheaper than "Iridium" spark plugs our local mechanics here offer (tho I don't know exactly if the
local Iridiums here are the same as what's given in Amzon link above
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 40 total points
ID: 40610524
Short answer:  Yes.

Long answer:

You need to get one that has specifications close to the ones you are presently using.  For example, no use in getting ones that don't have the same heat range of your present plugs.

NGK should have a plug comparison chart so you can find what they recommend suitable for your vehicles.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 220 total points
ID: 40610546
The Amazon site has a selector that lets you enter the year, make, and model of your vehicle -- and it will tell you if the product works with that vehicle.    I selected a 2007 Honda Fit (I believe an Airwave was a version of the Fit) ... and it shows that this plug does NOT work with that vehicle.    If you want to check another vehicle (e.g. a Korean car as you mentioned), just enter the details on Amazon's selector to see if that will work with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40610635
May I ask for 2 favours:
> The Amazon site has a selector
Can provide me the exact url to enter the make/year of my car (Honda Airwave 2009)?

Can provide me an Iridium spark plug that works with Honda Airwave (1.5 litres engine)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 220 total points
ID: 40610653
The Airwave is a version of the Fit => the site shows that a 2009 Fit does NOT work with those plugs.

This works with your car:  http://www.amazon.com/Honda-Spark-NGK-Iridium-IZFR6K13/dp/B00IXBM1NC
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 170 total points
ID: 40610778
The Honda Airwave was renamed to Honda Fit.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honda_Airwave

The correct spark plugs are:
Manufacturer Part Number:12290-RB1-003
Interchange Part Number: IZFR6K13

A set of 4 plugs is cheaper than one plug times 4:
Since posting links to non lasting sources are banned by EE and will be deleted by EE you should google the spark plug part details that I gave you in my previous post.
The links are given in my next post so copy then before EE staff delete them as so called "blind links" = links that do not last.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 170 total points
ID: 40610816
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40610914
Thanks v much Michael, got the links.

Anyone knows the Amazon link(s) that Gary referred to where we can key in
the "selector that lets you enter the year, make, and model of your vehicle --
and it will tell you if the product works with that vehicle" ?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 70 total points
ID: 40611279
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 220 total points
ID: 40611524
"... Anyone knows the Amazon link(s) that Gary referred to where we can key in  the "selector that lets you enter the year, make, and model of your vehicle -- and it will tell you if the product works with that vehicle" ? "   ==>  The link YOU posted in your question does that.    If you already have a vehicle selected, you have to choose the drop-down by that vehicle and select "Enter a New Vehicle".

... Or simply Google "spark plugs for xxx" -- where "xxx" is the exact make/model of your vehicle.

Note, by the way, that the Airwave wasn't "renamed to Fit" -- it was built on the same chassis as the Fit, but was a station wagon version.    It was, however, only sold in the Japanese market.
0