Solved

MacBook Air refusing to turn on, and/or not remaining on

Posted on 2015-02-14
13
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-12
Good morning,

We have a macbook air, and it refuses to boot properly.

When I manage to boot using the recovery console, and restart it after some disk check up or anything that the utility offers (that is not related to reformat it or reinstall the os), I can log on it for a max of 10 minutes.

There after it turns off by itself.

In such instance how can I organize for a backup?

Can someone help me sorting this out?

Thanks a lot.

Kind Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:jrsylvain
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 40610646
Does it feel hot? Could be the cup doing a thermal shutdown
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsylvain
ID: 40610651
It does not feel hot at all.

At first, I thought there was a possible power fluctuation cause for that. Actually, this is not the problem.

I managed to reset the NVRAM, restarted it and left it home running. Will check on it once I am back this afternoon.

I will run some further diagnosis, and repair jobs. On it. If you guys have some ideas about restoring the OS without losing the data that would be nice. Otherwise, my plan is to back it up, and restore the OS (I do hope that I won't have to do that).

If you guys have ideas how to restore without the CD/DVD that would great.

Thanks and Kind Regards,

Richard.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40610759
Try resetting the SMC:  http://support.apple.com/en-ca/HT201295

Also, try running the hardware test: http://support.apple.com/en-ca/HT201257
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsylvain
ID: 40611765
Good morning Strung,

I will try your options once I managed to get it back on.

So far it has been almost impossible to make it start again.

Will revert back as soon as I have new information.

Thanks,

Richard.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40612035
Have you tried resetting the SMC? Do that first.

Exactly what happens when you try to boot? Black screen? White screen? Blue screen? Any error messages?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jrsylvain
ID: 40612098
I did not manage to reset the SMC.

When I got back home it was already turned off.

I tried to restart it but nothing happened. At one point I could here the starting chimes but it went off again.

As a matter of fact the symptoms mentioned above are the reasons why I made this post, because I did not quite understand why the computer would do that all of a sudden.

I am in the office now, in less than an hour I will be home and I will try to restart it.

I will keep you posted.

I will try resetting the SMC first as you proposed.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 250 total points
ID: 40612358
The SMC is reset with the power off.

Is this an older MacBook Air?.  Was this used in a dusty environment?  I usually open up my laptops about once a year to clean out all the dust bunnies stuck inside.  Even if the laptop doesn't feel hot, the chips may be overheating from lack of air flow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsylvain
ID: 40613495
Good morning serial band,

Indeed it is a MacBook Air, Model: A1466, 2013.

Presently, regarding our environment you are correct, it is very dusty and sandy.

There is one little problem, I have been having issues finding the right screwdrivers to open the mac.

Having said that I would be more than delighted if some of you could provide me with a link where I can purchase both the screwdrivers and the screws for these computers. Some of the screws are removed may not be of great use after.

Thanks and Kind Regards,

Richard.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40613546
Macs use a pentalobe screwdriver.  If you can't get your hands on one, you can still blow the dust out of the back of the system.  There are grills between the hinge.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 250 total points
ID: 40613629
As intimated by my first post, I think it's the CPU going into thermal shutdown. This is normally caused by a malfunction in the fan.

Disassembly: https://www.ifixit.com/Device/MacBook_Air_13%22_Mid_2013
tool: https://www.ifixit.com/Store/Tools/P5-Pentalobe-Screwdriver-Retina-MacBook-Pro-and-Air/IF145-090
screws: http://www.amazon.com/Bluecell-Replacement-Unibody-Macbook-13-Inch/dp/B00870WQM0
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsylvain
ID: 40613883
Thanks serial band.

After asking I found them on Amazon, already ordered both items (screws, and screwdrivers).

Kind Regards,

Richard.
0