Solved

Restoring an accidentally deleted AD users

Posted on 2015-02-14
6
67 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Hello experts,

We have a Windows 2008 R2 server, we didn't enable recycle feature on it before and we don't have any backup. Some admin has accidentally deleted few usernames. Those users have Exchange 2010 mailboxes.

Is there any way to restore those deleted users? If not, how to create new users and link them to the original user mailboxes?
0
Comment
Question by:Muhajreen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 40610569
Create a new user if recycle feature not enabled.
Reconnect the mailbox to the newly created user.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123490(v=exchg.141).aspx
http://exchangeserverpro.com/reconnect-disconnected-mailbox-exchange-server-2010/ 

If the mailbox not showing as disconnected run the below command
Clean-MailboxDatabase <database name>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 40610574
Thank you. I am really confused about this. When I write:

Get-MailboxDatabase | Get-MailboxStatistics | where {$_.DisconnectReason -ne $null} | ft displayname,database,disconnectreason -auto

I don't get any result while I can see some disconnected mailboxes in EMC for some existing users.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 40610588
Did you run below command?
Clean-MailboxDatabase <database name>
can you see the deleted users's mailbox?

You can reconnect from EMC  to a new user
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 40610591
Yes I ran

Clean-MailboxDatabase <database name>

and the same didn't give any output.

Those visible in EMC are for disabled mailboxes for existing users.

Our main problem is in deleted AD users without disabling mailboxes for them.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 40611013
we didn't enable recycle feature on it before and we don't have any backup. Some admin has accidentally deleted few usernames
If you have not enabled Recycle Bin or do not have a backup you can restore objects from the hidden delete items container in Active Directory. To do this you use ldp.exe. Below is a complete step-by-step process to accomplish this.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/5549.recover-active-directory-deleted-items-using-ldp-exe.aspx

Btw the default tombstone life time for 2003 and up is 180 days.

Our main problem is in deleted AD users without disabling mailboxes for them
Mailbox always require an active directory account (enable or disabled) there needs to be an account assocaited to the mailbox. Any account can be associated to any mailbox.

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 40615023
Thank you. I surfed and googled too much, but your provided post is the only clear and correct one.
0