[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

User profile management

Posted on 2015-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-09
I have 3 windows 2008 R2 server configured with RDWEB. It has only 100GB C drive and no other drives.

I have around 150 users connecting to these 3 server and now all my server's space is eaten up by user profiles. I configured roaming profile and kept the profiles in file server, but again each user's profile is saved in each server. How I can avoid local copy of user profiles.
0
Comment
Question by:kolathaya123
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40611010
Have you enforced quotas?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40612335
Look at redirecting the Desktop, Documents, Downloads, Pictures, etc. to your file server using Group Policy  Folder Redirection as these folders will most likely be the culprits when it comes to what's eating up all your disk space (User ConfigurationPoliciesWindows SettingsFolder Redirection)

If you need to see what's taking up most of your disk space then use TreeSize Free: http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/

I generally create a Users$ share on the file server, set \\Server\Users$\%username% as their home drive in AD, then configure the folder redirection as follows:
Folder-Redirection.pngThis will create the redirected folder in the user's home drive which they can then access via Windows Explorer.

If this is something you can't or are not willing to do at this point in time then you can look at using a third-party tool such as delprof2 to delete local copies of roaming profiles that haven't been used in say 3 days.

Here's the batch file which I use to automate this procedure:
if not exist %systemroot%\delprof2.exe ( xcopy "\\server\utilities$\delprof2.exe" %systemroot% /y )
echo %date% %time:~0,-6% >> %systemdrive%\profile_cleanup.log
delprof2 /u /d:3 /ed:*admin* /ed:*voy* /i >> %systemdrive%\profile_cleanup.log
echo. >> %systemdrive%\profile_cleanup.log

Open in new window

Create a scheduled task to run this batch file at system startup and you're set.

Just FYI there is also a Group Policy setting which can also do this but with the delprof2 tool you have more granular control. I've also found the GPO doesn't work as well.

Delprof2 can be found here if you're interested: https://helgeklein.com/free-tools/delprof2-user-profile-deletion-tool/
0