Solved

AD error

Posted on 2015-02-15
6
41 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-15
Hello Expert,

Once in 2 months I am getting an error message when I  try to open Active Directory users and computers. The message is as follows:-
“Naming information cannot be located for the following reason: The server is not operational”
I think is an error related to DNS, I am also attaching the screenshot of the error. Please help as always you do.

error screen shot1error screen shot2
Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:smpvm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40610648
Did you try this solution?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323542
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 40610650
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpvm
ID: 40610775
Hello Experts,

Both above settings are already done but still having same problem, what to check next ?

Regards
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 500 total points
ID: 40615423
Can you post the output of dcdiag /c /v /q from that domain controller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpvm
ID: 40624318
Hello Awawad,

Can you please tell me what this command does dcdiag /c /v /q ?
Because i am very much scared that it may damage the AD and also please advice me how to run this command i mean powershell or normal command prompt.

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpvm
ID: 40641156
Hello below is the first error from dcdiag /c /v /q below:-


 Error NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS doesn't have
    Replicating Directory Changes In Filtered Set
 access rights for the naming context:
 DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=cud,DC=ae
 Error NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS doesn't have
    Replicating Directory Changes In Filtered Set
 access rights for the naming context:
 DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=cud,DC=ae
 ......................... DC01 failed test NCSecDesc
 ** Did not run Outbound Secure Channels test because /testdomain: was not entered
 [Replications Check,DC01] A recent replication attempt failed:
    From DC03 to DC01
    Naming Context: DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=cud,DC=ae
    The replication generated an error (8606):
            From DC03 to DC01
            Naming Context: DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=cud,DC=ae
            The replication generated an error (8606):
            Insufficient attributes were given to create an object. This object may not exist because it may have been deleted and alre
ady garbage collected.

            The failure occurred at 2015-03-03 11:38:50.
            The last success occurred at 2014-11-05 23:50:24.
            2868 failures have occurred since the last success.
         ......................... DC01 failed test Replications
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000165B
            Time Generated: 03/03/2015   10:55:48
            Event String:
0