Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I'm not able to tnsping RMAN server

Posted on 2015-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-10
Hi,
I'm not able to tnsping the RMAN server, as I'm able to ping the server.Please find below ping and tnsping result from hp-ux

[]:/ > ping 192.3.10.10
PING 192.3.10.10: 64 byte packets
64 bytes from 192.3.10.10: icmp_seq=0. time=0. ms
64 bytes from 192.3.10.10: icmp_seq=1. time=0. ms
64 bytes from 192.3.10.10: icmp_seq=2. time=0. ms


tnsping 192.3.10.10
TNS Ping Utility for HPUX: Version 9.2.0.1.0 - Production on 15-FEB-2015 14:26:3
5

Copyright (c) 1997 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.

Used parameter files:
/u/u01/app/oracle/ora92/network/admin/sqlnet.ora

TNS-03505: Failed to resolve name
0
Comment
Question by:Fuad Bazarah
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40610752
tnsping would require the use of a name in the tnsnames.ora file as a parmeter.  I don't believe it takes an IP address.  If it does, that is not enough information, it also needs to know which port to contact.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40611367
Newer versions of tnsping will take an ip address and attempt to locate a listener.

With the posted output I'm pretty sure the 9.2 version didn't accept them but that was a long time ago.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40611430
I thought that it would take IP in newer versions.  But I ran across this piece of documentation:

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/network.112/e41945/connect.htm#NETAG378

It clearly states that it requires a net name.

Honestly I didn't try it with an IP.  I guess the documentation could be incomplete.  Also, note that it definitely states that different platforms have different interfaces, so it may work in one place but not another.

I managed to dig up the same documentation in a 9.2 release of the documentation.  It is almost word for word the same documentation, so either the utility is identical (which is possible), or the documentation hasn't been updated for newer features.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40613109
>>It clearly states that it requires a net name.

I tried it before I posted...

Part of my ipconfig:
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

Open in new window



C:\>tnsping 192.168.1.10

TNS Ping Utility for 64-bit Windows: Version 11.2.0.3.0 - Production on 16-FEB-2
015 17:37:29

Copyright (c) 1997, 2011, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Used parameter files:
c:\oracle\product\11.2.0\dbhome_1\network\admin\sqlnet.ora

Used EZCONNECT adapter to resolve the alias
Attempting to contact (DESCRIPTION=(CONNECT_DATA=(SERVICE_NAME=))(ADDRESS=(PROTO
COL=TCP)(HOST=192.168.1.10)(PORT=1521)))
OK (0 msec)

C:\>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40613225
Interesting.  The documentation clearly doesn't support what the utility does.  A documentation bug I guess.
0