Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i have this error when trying to open oracle database :ORA-01110: data file 1: '/oracle/DEV/sapdata1/system_1/system.data1'

Posted on 2015-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-08
SQL> alter database open resetlogs;
alter database open resetlogs
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01194: file 1 needs more recovery to be consistent
ORA-01110: data file 1: '/oracle/DEV/sapdata1/system_1/system.data1'


SQL> ^CORA-01110: data file 1: '/oracle/DEV/sapdata1/system_1/system.data1
0
Comment
Question by:mibrahim1980
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 1000 total points
ID: 40610755
Self explanatory.  You need to recover the data file until it is consistent with all the other data files.  Usually this requires the recovery of all files as the error message just indicates the first file it finds that is inconsistent.

A reset logs allows  you to stop a recovery and bring the database up in its current state.  It is used in an incomplete recovery.  All the files still need to be consistent with each other.

My guess is that you have restored some sort of hot backup.  At a minimum you need to apply all the archives that were generated during the backup.  At that point the files should be consistent and the resetlogs will work.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 1000 total points
ID: 40613143
you might need the "until cancel". There is an error in the docs somewhere when restoring.

recover database using backup controlfile until cancel;

> cancel

alter database open resetlogs;
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 41453936
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0