Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ruby vs. Ruby on Rails

Posted on 2015-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-01
What is Ruby on Rails as opposed to Ruby.  

OK, I looked it up , and it said it provided some sort of frame work, but  can someone explain this in a way that is a little more understandable

(while I am at it what is a Spring Framework?)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40610825
You can compare them best by looking at it this way:

Java and Ruby are both programming languages where
Spring and Rails are both frameworks in which you develop applications.

Spring is Java based and Rails is Ruby based.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ruby_on_Rails
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spring_Framework
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rameshwar Vyevhare
ID: 40702251
I agree with Gerwin,

Here you will find features of Ruby programming language -

http://www.tutorialspoint.com/ruby/ruby_overview.htm 

its really interesting to learn where everything is an object.

Rails (Ruby on Rails) is Ruby framework like Spring for Java

http://guides.rubyonrails.org/getting_started.html

These links which I shared really great if you are planning to start learning.

Let me know if you need any assistance for the same.

And also find below link for comparison in between Rails and Spring in terms of features they provide etc.

http://vschart.com/compare/spring-framework/vs/ruby-on-rails
Regards,
Rameshwar
0