Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Me.undo only wipes out user entered data in new record.

Posted on 2015-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Microsoft Access 2013 - Form question

Hi

I am using the Form_BeforeInsert event to populate some fields when the user enters a new record.

 When entering a new record, one of the fields that the user must enter in is [StockNumber].     The idea is to cancel record entry if the stocknumber does not exist in a lookup table.   I have used
me.undo

Open in new window

to cancel the record, but this will only wipes out the data that the user has typed in.  The fields that were populated in the Form_BeforeInsert event remain.

Pressing the escape key does the trick.

I suppose I could  try programmatically nulling out those fields, but this does not seem very elegant.    I presume that there is a better way.

I would like programmatically  cancel the new record.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:peispud
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40610839
use the beforeUpdate  event of   [StockNumber] to check for duplicates

private sub me.StockNumber_beforeupdate(cancel as integer)

'if duplicate
     cancel=true
     exit sub


end sub
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 40610856
You can also use Cancel = True in your BeforeInsert procedure.

Ron
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peispud
ID: 40610863
The solution was to move the code to the BeforeUpdate event.

Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 40611176
You should use the BeforeInsert event with the Cancel option, as noted. That is exactly the intent of that event.  No point in have the user enter a bunch of data, only to find out later (in the BU event) that the Stock Number does not exist.

mx
0