Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Azure and PaaS

Posted on 2015-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
I have seen Azure described as both a IaaS and a PaaS together in one

But I have also seen it described as one that will support many different frameworks and languages

Does Azure have a specific PaaS it runs, can you run other PaaS on Azure.  What market share does Azure have ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40611707
Microsoft Azure uses a specialized operating system, called Microsoft Azure to run its fabric layer.
If you have the hardware you can by downloading the windows azure pack integrate it into your system and have an azure like experience for your clients running on your hardware.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Azure#Features
http://bit.ly/17fTJHS
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40611958
Azure support mainly  Java, Node.js, PHP, Python, .NET, and Ruby, and for a recommended development kit perspective, the MS folks will likely preached the use of Visual Studio  (which has an online ver) and Azure SImulator. Being MS, likely ideally ASP.NET is the prime mover for Web Services for online asset development. And using the VS suite, MS will support a more integrated and automatically compile and test targeted applications in the cloud, either on-demand or after any change in code in a more seamless fashion. May not be as experiential as using other kit I supposed (and likely expected esp in version tracking).

Market share that is quite subjective and depends on the objection for the project deployment. It is definitely not going to be as pervasive as AWS or as minor visibility to Open source cloud (or star up) provisioning. If I will to quote MS statement as below as a summary to their presence
Azure is available in 140 countries, including China, and supports 10 languages and 19 currencies, all backed by Microsoft's $15 billion investment in global datacenter infrastructure.
Azure operates out of 17 regions around the world. Geographic expansion is a priority for Azure because it enables our customers to achieve higher performance and it supports their requirements and preferences regarding data location.
http://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/regions/
0