Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EXCEL 2013 formula to sum on previous column

Posted on 2015-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
I have a spreadsheet that has columns for each day of the week, as well as WeekToDate (WTD) and YTD totals. The WTD column is calculated based on the sum of the Monday - Sunday columns.

WTD=Column I
YTD = Column J

The data in col. J here is manually entered.

Sum on WTD to calculate YTD
What I'd like to do is to have the YTD column represent the sum of the WTD from row 2 (the first data row) to the current row.

e.g. J5 would be SUM(I2:I4)
e.g. J6 would be SUM(I2:I5)


In general terms:
J<row#> would be SUM(I2:I<row#>)

Is there a (simple) formula for this calculation?

Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Kairys
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40610869
Can you post your sample workbook ?
gowlfow
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasMcA2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40610954
Use the $ symbol to lock the cell references. For example, the formula =SUM(I2:I4) for J5 becomes =SUM(I3:I5) when it is copied and pasted into J6. To fix that, change your formula for J5 to =SUM($I$2:I4). The $ signs stop Excel from changing the column ($I) and row ($2) when being pasted. Once you change J5, you can copy and paste it down the J column.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40610960
Thomas,
To confirm:

SUM($I$2:I4)

The dollar signs are before and after the first "I"? Did you mean $I2:$I4 instead?

Thanks,
Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40610970
Thomas, please disregard my last comment. I tried your method and it worked! Thank you.

 Gowlfow - Thanks for wanting to help, but the workbook has some personal info in it that I could not share.
0