?
Solved

Verify patch deployment in Tivoli Bigfix

Posted on 2015-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-01
I have deployed a patch to windows computer from TEM server console, I cannot remember if I set it up to reboot or not.
The computer I deployed patch has not rebooted, it is in pending restart status, so I would like to verify the settings (in TEM)  that I have enabled or left out  when I deployed the patch to the computer.

How can I verify the settings ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:max_the_king
max_the_king earned 1336 total points
ID: 40627939
Hi,
if it is in "pending restart" status it means that the patch has been delivered to managed system and required a reboot, which TEM server did not issue because you explicitely asked NOT to restart client. So it is working as it should. It will become in finished status as soon as you will reboot the managed machine.

hope this helps
max
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40652342
I know...but how do I verify, in TEM Console, the settings that I have I checked  or left unchecked, when I clicked "Take Action"

-You see what I am seeing?
-In TEM console ,when you select a Computer Name, then under Relevant Fixlet tab, you right-click on a patch to deploy, then click on Take Default Action, this will open up Take Action window, that has many tabs such as Target, User, Execution, Post Action, etc... So there are many check boxes that you can select under those tabs before you Click OK to deploy that patch...
My question is after I have Taken that Action, how do I verify it later, which check box I have checked and  which check box I have not checked ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
max_the_king earned 1336 total points
ID: 40659009
Hi,
I see what you mean ...
I'm afraid that after taking the action you won't be able to open the very same interface you used to configure that action.
What you can do to check the actions taken is to look for tab "View Action Info" of a particular PC: here you find an "Action Script Execution Detail" which will tell you what has been done with that action.

View-Action-Info.PNG
hope this helps
max
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:suresh_boga
suresh_boga earned 664 total points
ID: 40674267
Please check Action Summary  - Where it provides you all the details of the actions settings which you have set while deploying the actions
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40700897
I will check it later thank you guys!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40700901
Thanks
0