?
Solved

Windows7 - unable to C$ to XP Machine

Posted on 2015-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
Good Day Experts!

I am setting up a Windows7 machine here today to replace a XP machine.  Both are on the network. I cannot get to the XP machine t o grab all of the documents on the Desktop and in MyDocuments.  I am able to get to another W7 machine.  Earlier in the week I setup another W7 and was able to C$ to the old XP computer.

Is there a setting on the XP machine that needs to be turned on to be able to C$ to it?

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FarWest earned 668 total points
ID: 40610984
make a share on win xp c drive and check it it is working or not
also you can use  Shared Folders management tool  to check if c$ among shares or not
if sharing is setup is ok and still can't access, check local security policy on XP for users permission "Access this computer from network"
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Lidbetter
Guy Lidbetter earned 668 total points
ID: 40611006
Windows firewall will often block a root system share from an unknown connection, even on the same network... You can test this by disabling the firewall on the XP machine.

Alternatively you could create an explicit share on the C: drive and allow everyone read access.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 40611038
There is no need to share the root of your disk, as no data is stored there (or at least there shouldn't be any data there). Just share your user's and All Users folders and connect to those. Or much easier, just copy your data to a USB stick...

The reason this XP is behaving differently from the other one is probably because it is XP home, while the other one was Pro.
0