?
Solved

User is being told Server not accessible.   You might not have permission to use this network resource

Posted on 2015-02-15
17
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
I have a network user who until 2 days ago was able to access their folders on the DC/file server.   All of a sudden they are getting an error message stating they cannot access the server.   The user is part of a group on the server and this group has full access to the folder they are trying to access.   The network is running fine since I can access the server from this computer via "administrator" sign-in".   The user is able to sign onto the network but all other access to this server is not possible.  The server is Server 2003 and the computer is Win 7.
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40611069
Log into the problem computer as the problem user. Run cmd.exe.

NET USE Z: /Delete and enter for ALL mapped drives. Restart and try again to connect.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Leo Alexander
ID: 40611072
Check the Share permissions on the folder itself. I had a similar issue once, and it turned out that although I had given access to a folder, the permissions differed for some reason. Go to Advanced Sharing on that folder in order to check the share permissions for that group/user. You may have that user in there in addition to the group with a different share permission set, which would take precedence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40611356
John, I tried the "Net Use Z:/Delete" and it says the network name cannot be found.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40611359
Do the same thing and type just NET USE  .  What comes up?  Any list?

Try the NET USE Z: command again and please give use the error number. There is more than one that comes up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40614138
I ran Net Use and it says there are no entries.  

I ran Net Use Z:  and got "The network connection could no be found.   More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 2250."
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40614159
The message is not illuminating at all. The user appears not to be connected at all.

Can the problem user PING the server?  Try that. What happens?

Check the firewall settings. It could be blocking the connection.

Check the problem machine for viruses and malware. Look in the HOSTS file for invalid entries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40614169
Every time I try to map the drive, the error says there is "An extended error".   Not sure what that means
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40614188
Can you PING?  and what about the Firewall?  There is a basic connection issue. Check the network connection, sockets and cable. Try a different drop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40614228
I ran Microsoft essentials, but it found nothing.  I pinged the server via name and IP address and it both were 100% successful.

Would deleting then recreating the user help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40614239
The Firewall is Windows
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40614240
Try a different user. Make a test user before deleting the current user. Try the different user and see if you can PING / NET USE connect.  Record any errors. The current profile could be damaged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40614247
Form the same computer the Administrator can access
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40614275
I think what you have is User Account damage. The admin works, so the network is OK, the NIC is OK, the Firewall is OK.

Make a new profile for the user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40614279
I created a test account and it can access the server
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40614286
Users users, users. Sigh!

Damaged user account.

When you replace the account, you want to scan completely for viruses and malware.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40614382
By deleting and replacing account it worked.   I will check for viruses/malware also.   Thanks
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40614394
@syssolut  - You are most welcome and I was very happy to help. Cheers!
0