?
Solved

excel

Posted on 2015-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,642 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-16
In cell F14 determine the weighted response value by entering a formula that multiplies the value in cell F5 by the value in F4. Use a relative reference to the cell F5 and an absolute reference to the cell F4 in the formula.  Use autofill to fill the range F15:F18 with the formula you created in cell F14.
0
Comment
Question by:stackov
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40611120
Hi

Not sure what you need here but the formula would be like ( Use a relative reference to the cell F5 and an absolute reference to the cell F4 in the formula):
=$F$4*F5
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40611122
Looks like homework which we don't do. If you give it a try we can help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stackov
ID: 40611133
I got F5*$F$4
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilder1626 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40611146
Correct, The absolute to f4 would be
=$F$4*F5

Open in new window

 or
 =F5*$F$4.

Open in new window

What makes the absolute is the dollar sign.  it needs to be in front of the column ID, the row number, or both.

In this case, $F$4 would be an absolute on column F and absolute on row 4
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40667525
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0