[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

iTunes will not install

Posted on 2015-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
The latest iTunes update failed to install on my W7 64bit Lenovo X1. I then uninstalled iTunes, downloaded the latest version from the Apple website (itunes6464setup.exe) and received a message stating that "An error ocurrred druing the installation of assemby Microsoft.VC80.CRT.type="win.32, version=8.0.50727.6195" Please see attached screenshot.

All suggestions gratefully received.
0
Comment
Question by:jd987
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Brown
Jeff Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 40611227
Please ensure that your windows is up to date with all microsoft updates.  This appears to be an issue with Dotnet libraries not being up to date which iTunes is relying on.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Adelaido Jimenez earned 1000 total points
ID: 40611263
I agree with Jeff Brown. Make sure you have all the windows updates installed on your computer. When you uninstall a piece of software its a good idea to restart your computer. Make sure you have  Microsoft Visual C++  Redistributable Package  Security Update installed on your computer. If you still have issues follow these apple troubleshooting steps http://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201668
0