Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What about windows 10?

Posted on 2015-02-15
8
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
I need to replace my laptop urgently.   But i hate windows 8 and I want to continue using Windows 7.
I understand that  that Windows 10 will enable me to continue running Windows 7.   Is this the case?
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40611231
Hi digisel,
may I ask what do you hate about Windows 8? Is it the windows 7 start menu not on windows 8?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 200 total points
ID: 40611234
>>  I understand that  that Windows 10 will enable me to continue running Windows 7.   Is this the case?

No.

Windows 10 has not been released yet.  It is due out late in the year.  It will be a replacement for Windows 7, Windows 8 and Windows 8.1

If you want you can install Windows 10 now if you sign up for Microsoft's Insider Program.  See http://www.winbeta.org/news/microsoft-delivering-windows-10-windows-update-windows-7-users and http://winsupersite.com/windows-10/windows-technical-preview-install-guide-upgrade-windows-7-or-windows-8 for lots more information.

Note this is a Technical Preview only and not the real thing.  That hasn't been finalized yet.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1400 total points
ID: 40611247
If the need is urgent, get Windows 8.1.  Then look at my article on Ways to Improve Windows 8.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_16620-Ways-to-improve-Windows-8.html

You can make Windows 8.1 look and work like Windows 7 and you do not need to purchase any software to do it. The start menu is on the right side instead of the left side.

I have been using Windows 8 for two years and never touch Metro.

I have Windows 10 running and it looks just like my Windows 8 machine.

You can ALWAYS outsmart Microsoft
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 40611258
I use a mouse.   I will not ever to use a touch screen.   I spend an average of seven hours a day six days a week working on my laptop.    Excel, Words, Website creation etc.  We all form a pattern of use and it is a real bind having to do things differently from a work point of view.   Having a familiar pattern of work pc-wise is about the only routine that is good.
Windows 8 would inevitably change that.
But my questions remains outstanding, re will I be able to apply Windows 10 more easily to what I have been used to since Windows 7 came out?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40611261
I use a mouse as well and not a touch screen.

With one single, tiny exception, Windows 8 has not changed my work habits at all. It is faster than Windows 7 and needs newer software, but so also will Windows 10.

Windows 10 is another change forward and Microsoft has move the furniture again (where everything is) but it is easily learned. It is NOT a return to Windows 7 and you will need to adapt.

However, it took all of 10 minutes to make Windows 10 look like Windows 8 and 10 or 20 minutes to make Windows 8 look like Windows 7.

No big deal at all.  And so far as we know now, Windows 10 will be free upgrade to Windows 8.1 users.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 40611283
M$ has announced that if you upgrade from either Windows 7 or 8.x to Windows 10 when it arrives, you will be able to do that for free during one year. So either get a Windows 7 or 8.x PC now, and when 10 is released, upgrade.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
ID: 40611391
thank you all for your input.   john and rindl have enabled me to decide what to do.   I shall buy now.
thanks again.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40611423
@digisel - You are very welcome. I adapted my Windows 8.1 machine to my way of working and I am happy with the result.
0