[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to stop windows installed from popping up

Posted on 2015-02-15
9
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-01
Each time I login to my computer(to windows domain), then start MS Outlook 2010, windows installer comes up, it is like installing and configuring MSoffice from scratch.
I am not sure why this is happening. I have not tried to repair or re-install MSOffice yet. I though that there might be an easy fix for it.

Any help will be very much appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Simon
Simon earned 668 total points
ID: 40611267
I haven't seen this with Outlook specifically, but it occurs when you have more than one version of Office installed and use applications from more than one version of Office. Do you have older or newer versions of Outlook, Excel, Word, Access, Powerpoint?
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1332 total points
ID: 40611270
Another thing to do is make sure you have all components of Office installed. It is no big deal to uninstall and reinstall Office.

Uninstall Office 2010, uninstall any other prior components or versions of Office as noted above. Restart the computer and install Office 2010 again. Make sure all components are installed. I think that has become default with Office 2010 but do check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40649027
I will read your comments later
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40655172
I have uninstalled office 2010 rebooted, reinstalled it then rebooted, when I run for instance Outlook the windows installer pops up , I am not sure why
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40655185
Is it trying to install Language Packs or other add-in needed for your documents?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40664918
<<Is it trying to install Language Packs or other add-in needed for your documents? >>

Even so, then it should have done one time only instead of each time I open up MSoutlook
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1332 total points
ID: 40664966
Set up a new, test Windows User Profile (Account). Log into the new account and test Office. If it works in a new Account, then the existing user account is damaged and needs to be re-created.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40700895
Thanks
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40701022
@jskfan  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0