[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook import a folder whose type differs from that of the selected folder

Posted on 2015-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,055 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
I'm trying to import the 'Sent Items' folder from a .pst created from a sent items folder, but I get the message "You have chosen to import a folder whose type differs from that of the selected folder. THe items will be imported into a new folder with the same name." (see image)

I need to import these messages into this Sent Items folder. How?
import.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40611362
"Sent items" is a special folder that complies with Outlook rules for moving mail to folders when sent. I think you must give it the same name on the target machine. Try that as I think it might work.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 40611432
as a common practice of accessing backup PST file, just simple OPEN it using Outlook if the target PST file is compatible with the current version of Outlook. in other words, no need to do import except for different formats.

once a new PST file is opened, it comes into another ROOT folder in additon to your current profile, hence those Inbox and Sent folders won't be mixed as they are under different groups. then you may simply copy or move messages between any two folders even they are having the same name (actually sub-folder name).

does it make sense?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40618195
bbao:
then you may simply copy or move messages between any two folders even they are having the same name
Actually, that doesn't work. Tried it. Maybe because my target account is IMAP, which I neglected to mention in my original post. It doesn't let me drag the whole folder. It does let me "Copy" the whole folder to a new folder.

John Hurst:
I think you must give it the same name on the target machine. Try that as I think it might work.
What I did was do the "Copy" folder, but it created a subfolder under the new target folder. I was not able to copy it to the top level account folder.

So, question is now moot and I have to cut/paste messages from the copied folder to the new "Deleted Items" folder, but I can't copy paste too many at once as Outlook hangs!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40618196
Thanks for the suggestions
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40618564
@jmarkfoley  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help
0