Solved

How to show/hide content in a html mail (MS-Outlook, Gmail, Hotmail, Yahoo)

Posted on 2015-02-15
9
226 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-31
Hi,

I want to design an HTML mail with a lot of content, but at the beginning I want to show only the titles of sections and a show/hide button. If the user clicks on the show/hide button, the article content will show/hide. I wish the solution to be compatible with MS-Outlook, Gmail, Hotmail, Yahoo email clients over desktop and mobile devices.

Can you help me?

Thanks,
shamigc
0
Comment
Question by:shamigc3
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 40611437
I don't think anyone can help.  Show/Hide is done with javascript and javascript is not run in email clients.  It is considered a security risk.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40611455
i better first clarify what's the final product you want to develop, an application to run locally on a computer or an add-on to the existing browser?

in other words, how will your product access the email services? to access the email servers directly over their IMAP or POP services (the app way) or via their standard web interfaces (the add-on way)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shamigc3
ID: 40611557
I'm going to send e-mails to clients and they are going to see them using all the ways to view them: IMAP, POP (MS-Outlook, for example) and web interfaces (Gmail, Yahoo, Hotmail). I was thinking of using a two row table, using the first row as the title of the article and the second row for content, so the problem is how to hide/show a TD tag.

Thanks,
shamigc
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40611569
okay, so basically you are going to generate some HTML emails and send them to your clients and ask them to see specific content on demand. is it right?

if so, why don't you simply send them a link and ask them to click for being redirected to a page on your web server?

further more, if you think a link is not that cute, you may send an embeded image sourcing from your server in the HTML email, and this kind of image is commonly by default disabled by most email clients in order to prevent seeing unsolicited content or traffic. as your client can trust your site, they may safely select to view the content by clicking the image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shamigc3
ID: 40623688
BBAO,

Thank you for your comments, but I'm looking for somenthing like Wikipedia-style progressive disclosure, but I don't undertand it how to apply it to a td element.

shamigc
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40627326
what you want to do (Progressive Disclosure) looks like for me more server-side coding rather than a static HTML email to the client side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shamigc3
ID: 40627392
Look Chapter 4  - Building responsive 2-to-1 column layouts, section 'Adding Wikipedia-style progressive disclosure'. This guide is for email desing.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41626232
the accepted answer seems not the info that the author was looking after. any comment from the author?
0