Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove Hyper-V 2012 R2 server from non-existant domain

Posted on 2015-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
I have taken over a Hyper-V 2012 R2 server.  It was originally configured to be part of a domain that is no longer accessible to the server; it must have been setup at another IT company location then moved onsite where it hosts other VMs on another LAN/Domain.  The VMs are working ok but at the moment we don't have a way to manage the Hyper-V part.

When I try to remove the Hyper-V server from the non-reachable domain I am unable to.  I know the local admin creds but not an admin cred for the domain.  Using the local Admin account does not work in removing the server from the domain.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:awsic
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Network Zero
Network Zero earned 960 total points
ID: 40611471
You could just turn off hyper-v

use this command in cmd in admin mode.

bcdedit /set hypervisorlaunchtype off

that will turn off the hipervisor

You could save the VHD drives used by the server somewhere

and you're going to need the domain admin password to take the server off the domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:awsic
ID: 40611587
Well I'm making progress.  
Expert Zero: If no one chimes in with a better idea by tomorrow I'll reward you with all the points.  I believe your idea is what ultimately I will need to do but in the immediate time, I remembered another method.  5nine makes a product that allows you to log into the Hyper-V host and specify a different set of credentials.  Utilizing the local admin account of the server I was able to login and manage the environment.

Anyone have another idea?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 960 total points
ID: 40611593
Try running this command in an elevated Command Prompt window:
netdom remove /d:orphan.domain.com HyperVHostComputerName /force

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag
Predrag earned 80 total points
ID: 40611743
From elevated cmd - Remove a workstation or server from the domain.

Syntax
      NETDOM REMOVE machine [/Domain:domain] [/UserD:user] [/PasswordD:[password | *]]  [/UserO:user] [/PasswordO:[password | *]] [/REBoot[:Time_in_seconds]] [/Force] [/SecurePasswordPrompt]

simplified

netdom remove computername /Domain:domain /UserD:user /PasswordD:* /Force

But I think you need domain admin user/pass for this
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:awsic
ID: 40613254
Thank you both for your solutions.
Network Zero: You were quickest and solved the part about being able to manage the VMs with another Hyper Visor.  Thank you for your help.
VB ITS: This solved the part of the question about how to get the machine off the current domain.  Thank you for your help.
Predrag Jovic: Thank you for your help.  It was the same solution as VB ITS.
0