Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Use Google Maps to display company address

Posted on 2015-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
Is it legal to use Google map to display company address on our public website ? Is there any document and reference in Google to say that it is legal to do this,


Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:aboo_s
aboo_s earned 664 total points
ID: 40611610
From what I know a whole bunch of companies do so with no problems at all.
It is logical that google doesn't mind that ,as a matter of fact public is the purpose of google maps.
They let you embed their map in your site ,they provide functionality for that ,so the way I see it ,it is perfectly legal.

Besides they do not have any paid service to display an address on a map!
Any way you can be absolutely sure by sending them  an email and asking their permission for that.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Naitik Gamit
Naitik Gamit earned 668 total points
ID: 40611615
the terms and conditions for Google Maps/Google Earth APIs are given in link:

https://developers.google.com/maps/terms


Read Carefully......hope this will help you to understand.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Rubin earned 668 total points
ID: 40612673
Google allows for a "personal use" free license. If you are using the API to provide an address and you are not making any money from that address or use of the API as a service, it seems within their guidelines. I am not an attorney so you may want to seek legal advice if you have concerns.

9.1.1 (a)
Your Maps API Implementation must be generally accessible to users without charge and must not require a fee-based subscription or other fee-based restricted access. This rule applies to Your Content and any other content in your Maps API Implementation, whether Your Content or the other content is in existence now or is added later.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40613487
Tks
0