Solved

Help moving my menu down

Posted on 2015-02-15
6
112 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
Hi There,
On this site here http://www.xfactorideas.com.au/newbcplastics/  you will notice the sub menu and tertiary menu is starting too high....Can anyone help in my css how I can drop that secondary menu to fit nicely under their parent menu?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Watson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40611649
Hello snowball77,

In ".main-navigation ul ul a" class update "width: to "300px" and "padding" to "0px 20px;"

And in ".main-navigation a" class remove "padding"

Hope that helped you

Thanks
Edwin
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mandeep Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 40611719
Hi,

try these,

.main-navigation ul ul a {
width: 200px;
/* padding: 15px 20px; */
padding-top: 3px;
}

and

.main-navigation ul ul {
position: absolute;
top: 100%;
left: 0;
background: #464646;
-webkit-box-shadow: 0 1px 2px rgba(0,0,0,0.15);
-moz-box-shadow: 0 1px 2px rgba(0,0,0,0.15);
box-shadow: 0 1px 2px rgba(0,0,0,0.15);
opacity: 0;
pointer-events: none;
-webkit-transition: all 0.35s ease;
-moz-transition: all 0.35s ease;
-o-transition: all 0.35s ease;
transition: all 0.35s ease;
visibility: hidden;
z-index: 99999;
margin-top: 10px;
}
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 40613287
Thanks Mandeep, your solution works.
There is just one problem, I need the submenu to drop down maybe 3px lower.
Also when you look at some of the submenus, they are not dropping to a second line rather over writing on themselves?
Can you help with this problem?
I can start another question if you would like?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 40613385
Perfect, thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40613483
Hello snowball,

The ans I have given is not worked for you?

Thanks
Edwin
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 40613535
no, it didn't work at all which is why I tried the second option thanks
0