Solved

How to let data to pass through two router ports.

Posted on 2015-02-15
4
181 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
When I run a program to access my wireless camera I get the error pictured in my attachment. My router is a Linksys WRT1900AC. I do know how to get into the router but have no idea where to go. I want to set the router to give this program access to whatever port it requests. I do  trust this company. If I am off track  in my request please let me know how I should proceed to eliminate this error.
port-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Leo Alexander earned 400 total points
ID: 40611676
Hi,

How is your wireless camera setup? What type of wireless camera/system is it? If your camera/system has been assigned an IP address, there is an option to add this IP address to the DMZ option within the Linksys routers. This ultimately opens the respective device based on the IP to the external/outside world.

If your camera/system operates via certain ports as shown in your picture, you can navigate to the port forwarding option in the Linksys setup page and specify those ports. You can then access your camera/system via your WAN (ISP) IP address followed by the respective port number: i.e 68.32.23.667:4447

The DMZ option seems to work a lot better for camera systems when using a Linksys router.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 100 total points
ID: 40611683
access the camera internally and look at its config.

If it requires connections on two ports (connection port and data port.) make sure both ports are configured on the firewall allowed through.

It is not an issue on your router since it is a one to one map.(port forwardimg)

12222 to IP CAM IP port 12222
Second port to ip cam second port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 40611687
Hi SMARTURTLE. As soon as I posted my question I discovered that when two instances of the cam location are loaded that  this error shows up. So, that part is fixed. Since you are obviously well versed in this subject let me carry my problem a bit further.  The camera is a TENVIS 390W-HD. I could not get it to function. I let the manufacturer take control of my computer. The Tech knew what he was doing I feel sure. The cam is supposed to: 1. Be viewable within my network on the same router; 2. Be viewable on my android phone; and 3. Be viewable from anyplace with an internet connection. Only the later does not work. The tech said that it will not  work due to me being on a wireless isp service. Not satellite, but a radio signal from my address to a tower about one mile away. I DID reach the head technician for my isp today. He was not too interested in spending any time to assist me. He said it will  never work as my system is configured now. He said I needed a VLAN. He also wanted another $65.00 per month for this ability. I declined. Is there  a more simple  way to get this working?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Leo Alexander
ID: 40611692
What you need is a dynamic DNS. Based on what you wrote, it seems that your IP address that is provided by your ISP changes frequently. By having a Dynamic DNS, you can create a fixed hostname (e.g. mysecurecamera.com) and have it point to your ever-changing IP address.

The Linksys WRT1900AC supports DynDNS.org, TZO.com and NO-IP.com providers.

Choose one those providers, and you should be good to go. You would then specify the information on the respective setup page in your Linksys router.
0