Solved

Unable to link MS Access to MS SQL Server - Getting "Cannot generate SPSI Context" error

Posted on 2015-02-15
7
216 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
Hello Experts,

I have corruption with my MS Access 2K database so I copied all the objects into a new database.  All is well, except I can not link to the MS SQL tables which are on a WIndows 7 machine running MS SQL Server 2008R2 .

The client machine is XP Pro and it is on the same LAN.  We have One domain controller on the network but we also have a Windows 2000 server that was recently demoted at a domain controller but still runs Active Directory.

The Domain Controller is a Windows 2003 Server.
Any ideas what's wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:pcalabria
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Leo Alexander
ID: 40611686
What version is the new database?

Also,

The SQL databases are setup via the ODBC. This is something that must be present on the client machine that is attempting to access the MS SQL tables. If you are able to still open the corrupted database (possibly by shift+opening it) check the ODBC string that it is using. It should show you the DSN and credentials that were supplied. You just need to re-create the same thing in order to connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcalabria
ID: 40611810
Turtle... :-)

The old and the new database front-end is Access 2000.
The back end in both cases is the same table, MS SQL Server 2008 R2

Yes, I can still open the corrupted database, but I don't know how to check the ODBC string.
You said it should show me the DSN and credentials, but I can't find it displayed anywhere.

I think I was using a system DSN, but its been many years since it was set up.
I also seem to remember using the Native 10.0 driver, but that does not display as an option in the new create Data Source window, only MS SQL driver.  So it would be great to be able to figure out which driver the corrupted database is using.

Remember, I'm using Access 2000
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40611893
Hi pcalabria,

Looks like there is no SPN (Server Principal Name) registered to server name in active directory for SQL Server service.
You should correct this by adding the respective SPN.
Example for default instance name:
SETSPN -A MSSQLSvc/<ServerName>:<port> <SQL_Service_Account>

Open in new window


Example for instance name:
SETSPN -A MSSQLSvc/<ServerName>:<InstanceName> <SQL_Service_Account>

Open in new window


I wrote an article about that error. Please check if it helps you.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pcalabria
ID: 40611917
Victor, I don't understand what to use for the SQL_Service_Account, and what port number?

Also, does it make sense that the SPN is the problem while the corrupt database on the same machine can still connect to the same SQL tables?

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 40611926
It depends on how it is connecting to SQL Server. If it needs Kerberos then you need to set a SPN.
You can check the protocol of a process running the following query on the server side:
select session_id, client_net_address, net_transport  
from sys.dm_exec_connections 

Open in new window


The SQL Service Account and the Port Number can be found in the SQL Server Configuration Manager.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcalabria
ID: 40612379
I never tested the experts suggestion, but I did read his article.  Thank you Victor.
I'm an Access guy and was in over my head in SQL stuff I didn't understand.
I solve the problem using SQL Server authentication.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40612392
Ok, but the SPN is more a Windows stuff than a SQL Server. It's all to have with Kerberos authentication.
SQL Server is only one of the many applications that uses this type of authentication.
0