Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What content does .sql file consists

Posted on 2015-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
Hello,

What does the .sql file consists of exactly. I got .sql file and when I open it in notepad can see table structure for tables and dumping data for that tables.

For table structure for some tables there is no dumping data so what does this mean.
0
Comment
Question by:srinivas2324
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Leo Alexander
ID: 40611731
The .sql file contains code to create/query a table or tables. There is no dataset/table in the file itself, aside from the instructions/code on what to do with the data.

You would need software in order to execute the script. You could use MySQL  if you do not have a SQL server installed to read the file into.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 1500 total points
ID: 40611774
>For table structure for some tables there is no dumping data so what does this mean.

When the other person created the file they chose to include structure only for those tables, or deleted the INSERT statements after creating the file.

It sounds like your .sql file is intended to create the database(s), but only provides data for configuration/lookup tables, leaving it ready for you to populate the other tables.
0