Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to build projects PPLTLS84CUR and PPLTLS84TBLSPC during PS Installation on Laptop

Posted on 2015-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
My environment:
File Server -Win 7 64 bit with Oracle Client 32 Bit,PTools 8.51 and HRMS 9.1 and webserver
Appserver (PT 8.51 & HRMS 9.1,tuxedo is on a seperate box on Virtual Box on OS Platform OEL 5 64 Bit
DBServer on VBox as seperate box and has Oracle 11gR2 database on OEL 5,PTools 8.51 & HRMS 9.1

I have configured PTools 8.51 , HRMS 9.1 on Windows 7 64 bit machine and a Virtualbox having the database HRPRD and lsnrctl is up.I have copied the projects PPLTLS84CUR and PPLTLS84TBLSPC from file as per the document  PeopleTools_8.51_Installation_Oracle.pdf.
On Appdesigner as PS/PS Both projects are copied from file but when I want to build PPLTLS84CUR and PPLTLS84TBLSPC the following error I am not just not getting rid of inspite of all my efforts to change the large_pool_size, shared_pool_size parameters etc there has been no success so far.Pl help.

SQL Build process began on 2/16/2015 at 11:56:06 AM for database HRPRD.
Informational: ACCESS_GRP_LANG - record skipped on Create Table process because it already exists. (76,13)
File: E:\pt851-903-R1-retail\peopletools\src\psbld\bldalter.cppSQL error. Stmt #: 3120  Error Position: 46  Return: 4031 - ORA-04031: unable to allocate 4194352 bytes of shared memory ("large pool","unknown object","session heap","kuxLpxAlloc") ORA-06512: at "SYS.UTL_XML", line 330 ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_METADATA_INT", line 10569 ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_METADATA_INT", line
Failed SQL stmt:SELECT DBMS_METADATA.GET_DDL('TABLE',:1) from dual
Error: ACCESS_GRP_LANG - SQL Error. Error Position: 46  Return: 4031 - ORA-04031: unable to allocate 4194352 bytes of shared memory ("large pool","unknown object","session heap","kuxLpxAlloc") ORA-06512: at "SYS.UTL_XML", line 330 ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_METADATA_INT", line 10569 ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_METADATA_INT", line
 
 CREATE TABLE PSYACCESS_GRP_LANG (ACCESS_GROUP VARCHAR2(20) NOT NULL,
   LANGUAGE_CD VARCHAR2(3) NOT NULL,
   DESCR VARCHAR2(30) NOT NULL,
   DESCRLONG CLOB) TABLESPACE PSIMAGE STORAGE (INITIAL 40000 NEXT 100000 MAXEXTENTS UNLIMITED PCTINCREASE 0) PCTFREE 10 PCTUSED 80

My initHRPRD.ora has the following text:

HRPRD.__db_cache_size=4194304
HRPRD.__java_pool_size=4194304
HRPRD.__large_pool_size=8388608
HRPRD.__oracle_base='/u01/app/oracle'#ORACLE_BASE set from environment
HRPRD.__pga_aggregate_target=100663296
HRPRD.__sga_target=973078528
HRPRD.__shared_io_pool_size=0
HRPRD.__shared_pool_size=943718400
HRPRD.__streams_pool_size=0
*.audit_file_dest='/u01/app/oracle/admin/HRPRD/adump'
*.audit_trail='db'
*.compatible='11.2.0'
*.control_files='/u01/app/oradata/control01.ctl','/u01/app/oradata/control02.ctl'
*.db_block_size=8192
*.db_domain=''
*.db_name='HRPRD'
*.diagnostic_dest='/u01/app/oracle'
*.dispatchers='(PROTOCOL=TCP) (SERVICE=HRPRD)'
*.large_pool_size=8388608
*.memory_target=1G
*.open_cursors=300
*.processes=150
*.remote_login_passwordfile='NONE'
*.shared_pool_size=943718400
*.undo_tablespace='UNDOTBS1'
0
Comment
Question by:dee73
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40613095
>>ORA-04031: unable to allocate 4194352 bytes of shared memory
>>memory_target=1G

Allocate more memory to the database.

Log into the database using sqplus:
/ as sysdba
alter system set memory_target=2G scope=spfile;

Then bounce the database and try again.  If it fails again, increase it more.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40845995
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0