Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

active sync connectivity

Posted on 2015-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,479 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
Hi Team,

When i ran the command
Get-ClientAccessServer |Test-ActiveSyncConnectivity
got the below error

WARNING: Test user 'extest_4fc5ae2138d04' isn't accessible, so this cmdlet won't be able to test Client Access serverConnectivity.
Could not find or sign in with user uk.centricaplc.com\extest_4fc5ae2138d04. If this task is being run without credentials, sign in as a Domain Administrator and then run Scripts\new-TestCasConnectivityUser.ps1 to verify that the user exists on Mailbox server CAS001.corp.rift.com
+ CategoryInfo  : ObjectNotFound: (:) [Test-ActiveSyncConnectivity], CasHealthCouldN...edInfoException FullyQualifiedErrorId : E0F73275,Microsoft.Exchange.Monitoring.TestMobileSyncConnectivity
WARNING: No Client Access servers were tested.


I also ran the command
C:\>Test-ActiveSyncConnectivity -ClientAccessServer cas001

got the same error

How would i check the activesync connectivity for my org. any article related to in-depth knowledge of activesync would be preferable.
I want to what are the test and checks as an exchange admin , i can do to ensure that if any active sync issues are there or not from exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:Manish Kumar
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Lidbetter earned 1000 total points
ID: 40612062
Hi Manish,

you need to specify a mailbox to test the connectivity i.e:

Test-ActiveSyncConnectivity -ClientAccessServer Domain\CAS -URL "http://Mail.Domain.com" -MailboxCredential
"UserAlias"

Try that and get back to me...

Regards

Guy
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40612068
The cmdlet for test-activesyncconnectivity does not require you to type and parameters but this is a typical error message as that account is not accessible. Try using something like below. This is an example straight from help within powershell.

Test-ActiveSyncConnectivity -ClientAccessServer contoso\CAS01 -URL "http://contoso.com/mail" -MailboxCredential "PaulS"

You can also test activesync remotely as well using the Connectivity Analyzer.
https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/

Will.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Manish Kumar
ID: 40612085
Hi All,

i want a way to test the activesync for whole org not for a single user.
How can i determine that active sync for my org is working fine or active sync has any issues.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Guy Lidbetter
ID: 40612155
Manish,

You are getting a general error, so specifying a user (Not a requirement as Will mentioned) will help identify the issue.

If its working for a user, its working for the Org...
So test it on a few users, If a user works but another doesn't its  an account problem, otherwise if all don't work, its an Org problem.

Alternatively try the below, but as you were getting the general error I'm guessing it will happen to this as well.

Get-ClientAccessServer | Test-ActiveSyncConnectivity

Regards

Guy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:capnet
ID: 40612395
I Agree with will's the https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/ is a very good tool for these problems. I advise you start with that and show the output.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40612476
If you perform a test againts a user internally/externally then you can assume it is working for the organization. It either works or it doesn't. The only difference is if it doesn't wotk for a specific user, then you will just need to check the mailbox features and ensure activesync is enabled on the account itself.

Aside from that there is nothing else needed to do.

Will.
0