Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

a free mini Experts-Exchange software

Posted on 2015-02-16
10
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
I am looking for a free software for 100+ members that is kind of mini experts-exchange network.
1. A web based, self hosting system (on Azure IasS or PasS). Has good support for IOS and Android clients.
2. Users get reward scores when they first signup, visit the pages or complete tasks published by other users.  Users are ranked by their scores and upgraded to next level when the amount meets predefined criteria.
3. Users can publish tasks, for example answer of a question, or help of a specific job with certain scores. When others complete the task, the task publisher will validate the result and the scores will be transferred to the contributor.
4. the system admin can view and assign pending tasks to predefined workforces.
5. builtin reports to show the users, scores, ranks. etc
6. open API to extend functions as necessary.
Any recommendation?
Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:MatthewLiu
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40611955
this should be a question to be sent to EE's support or dev team for help. :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 40611981
Agree with bbao
I suggest you take help from a freelancer from Elance.com or Freelancer.com or peopleperhour.
This is a very big site I dont think your site is this much sophisticated/complex.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 1500 total points
ID: 40612481
I've not had the need but if I had this issue I'd be looking at other "forum" or "community" sites.  My sense is that there are a number of software packages out there and some are open source / free.  You can find a list at:
http://www.cmscritic.com/resource-lists/forum-list/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40612924
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MatthewLiu
ID: 40613272
yes, it could be easier to start from forum software. I also thought of web based game.. BTW, I found this wikipedia page is helpful http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_Internet_forum_software
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40613286
>  http:// en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_Internet_forum_software

per your research on this so far, which of them is most close to EE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MatthewLiu
ID: 40613358
The opensource China site has a few relevant software http://www.oschina.net/project/tag/299/qa. some follows the stackoverflow.com style
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40613382
good to know that. thanks.

BTW, also good to know the Chinese GFW hasn't blocked EE anyway. :-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:MatthewLiu
ID: 40613388
@bbao I am going to try the questions2answer. Their demo site is here http://www.question2answer.org/qa/
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40613457
@MatthewLiu this one looks good, but i am afraid it does not well support a large number of Topic Areas (TA) as EE does. however, it uses tags or labels to categorise questions, which is not too bad for a small Q&A system.
0